Good Looping Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Notice

This notice is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (“Data Protection Legislation”). Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

About us

Good Looping  (“Good Looping”, “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours”) is a Sustainability strategy consultancy. Our office is based in King’s Cross London.

For the purposes of Data Protection Legislation and this notice we are the “data controller”. This means we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We are happy to assist with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Point of Contact you can do by sending an email to audrey@goodlooping.co.uk

 

How we may collect your personal data

We obtain personal data about you when, for example:

  • You request a proposal from us;
  • You or your employer engages us to provide services and during the provision of services;
  • You contact us by email, phone, or post;
  • From third parties or publicly available resources.

The information we hold about you may include the following:

  • Your personal details (name and address);
  • Contact we have had with you;
  • Details of services you have received from us;
  • Correspondence and communications with you;
  • Information from research, surveys and marketing activities.

Unless you decide to contact us, you can browse our websites without giving away any information about you other than your IP address. We will not be able to identify you based only on your IP address. Our websites support the so-called 'cookies', which are small files containing information saved to your hard drive.

 

"Cookies"

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We employ "cookies" for several purposes:

  • to provide a better service, e.g. information about your computer’s display properties so that the site responds to help your viewing experience;
  • to collect anonymous and aggregated statistical data about users' visits on our website, e.g. site performance and to track new or returning visitors;
  • to advertise our products online, e.g. tracking and remarketing cookies from Google AdWords and Google Analytics.

We do not use cookies to store any personally identifying information from users. We do not use cookies to track user activities beyond our web site.

You can always disable cookies in your browser’s preferences even if you have consented to the use of cookies in the past. You may also delete cookies stored on your computer at any given time. Please note that disabling cookies may negatively impact your online experience on our website. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in this table.

 

How we use personal data we hold about you

We process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our contract for you, our client, your employer or to comply with our legal obligations.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes.

Where your contract is carried out in conjunction with an associate of Good Looping, who is a subcontractor, we may share your personal data with them, with your consent, in performance of our contract. Our subcontractors are bound by contract to follow our data policies.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your knowledge, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

 

Data retention

We will only hold your information for as long as necessary for these purposes and will not pass it to any other parties unless this is made clear to you.

When assessing the retention period, we take into account the services we are providing you, statutory or legal obligations, the original purpose for collecting the data, and other ways to achieve the purpose of any processing.

Your data will only be used for a new purpose which is compatible with the original purpose for which is was collected, otherwise we will seek your consent to the change of use.

 

Data sharing

We share your data with Third Parties who are subcontractors of Good Looping and are bound by contract to follow our Data Protection Policies and only in execution of a contract specifically agreed with you, and with other third parties. We will share your data where we are required to do so by law and we may do where we have another legitimate interest for doing so and it is unavoidable.

“Third Parties” includes providers of IT and cloud services all of whom are GDPR compliant. They are all required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data, and are only permitted to process your personal data for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions.

 

Data security

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Your rights

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change or you believe that the data we hold is inaccurate in any way, please notify us by using the contact details below.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights please contact our Data Controller using the details below. You will not normally have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights), assuming the request is not unfounded or excessive. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

You may withdraw your consent to your data being processed for a specific purpose by emailing audrey@goodlooping.co.uk

 Policy changes

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

This privacy notice was last updated on 12/07/2018.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this notice or you would like to speak to us about the way we process your personal data, please email audrey@goodlooping.co.uk

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows: Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF | Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns